Pages Navigation Menu

Learning that works for Washington

2017 SKILLS USA STATE COMPETITION

SkillsUSA provides the opportunity to learn leadership and citizenship skills through participation in worthwhile educational, vocational, civic, recreational and social activities.  The following Yakima School District students placed 8th or higher at the SkillsUSA Championships held in Yakima, April 27-29, 2017.  First place winners qualify to attend Nationals in Louisville, KY, June 19-23, 2017.

View PDF of all results: CTE End of Year Results

 

 

Action Skills

Emilio Herrera – Davis High School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

 

Audio Production, Team

Savannah Pierone – YV Tech – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Alyssa Poeggel                                 YV Tech – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Nicole Gabino                                   YV Tech – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Nayali Martinez                               YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

 

Automotive Maintenance

Bryan Smith                                      YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

Automotive Refinishing

Ernie Velasquez                               YV Tech – 1st Place             Gold Medal

Corbin Reiland                 YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

Automotive Service Technology

Matthew Mears                                YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

Carpentry

Gideon Riddal                                  YV Tech – 1st Place             Gold Medal

 

Collision Repair Technology

Lauren Vineyard                            YV Tech – 1st Place             Gold Medal

Stephanie Martinez                        YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

Commercial Baking

Brittney Suave                                YV Tech – 1st Place             Gold Medal

Molly Snider                                     YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Whisper Brinson                             YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

Bradliegh Best                                  YV Tech – 5th Place

 

Community Action, Team

Cortnie Harrington                         Davis High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Emilio Herrera                                 Davis High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

 

Community Service, Team

Jessica Ibarra                                    YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Samantha Moreno                          YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Jasmin Russell                                  YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

Cosmetology

Mayra Lucatero                               YV Tech/Pro Beauty – 1st Place             Gold Medal

Kylee Evans                                       YV Tech/Pro Beauty – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Maria Arredondo                            YV Tech/Pro Beauty – 4th Place

Crystal Schuler                                 YV Tech/Pro Beauty – 5th Place

Annessa McGlothen                       YV Tech/Elite – 8th Place

 

Criminal Justice

Jared Dagenais                                 YV Tech – 1st Place             Gold Medal

Tristen Alderson                             YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Isaiah Calloway                               YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

 

Culinary Arts

Jett Black                                            YV Tech – 1st Place             Gold Medal

 

Digital Cinema Production, Team

Matthew Cole                                   YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Zach Sagen                                         YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Angel Maldonado                            YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

Natalie Robinette                            YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

 

Early Childhood Education

Jenny Estevez                                   Davis High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

 

Employment Application Process

Casey Barrett                                    Davis High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Jose Pajares                                       Davis High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Health Occupations Professional Portfolio

Rachel Gordon                                 YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Ariel Howard                                    YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

 

Informational Technology Services

Elias Orea-Cortes                            YV Tech v 1st Place             Gold Medal

 

Interactive Application/Game Design, Team

Jaime Aguire                                     YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

Nathaniel Richards                         YV Tech – 3rd Place            Bronze Medal

 

Jewelry Manufacturing

Yaritza Escobedo                            Davis High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Jasmin Moreno                                 Davis High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Cristian Cruz                                     Eisenhower High School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

 

Photography

Brandy Eddy                                     Eisenhower High School – 1st Place             Gold Medal

Carmen Lopez                                  Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

 

Robotics: Urban Search & Rescue, Team

Moises Morales                                Stanton Academy – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

John Tolbert                                      Stanton Academy – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Web Design, Team

Charter Lantrip                                YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

Nicholas Prewitt                             YV Tech – 2nd Place            Silver Medal

 

Welding Fabrication, Team

Brandon J. Hunter                           Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Genaro Rodriguez                           Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Brandon R. Smith                            Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

SKILLS STATE COMPETITION ADVISORS

John Arnold                       Automotive Technology Instructor – YV-TECH

Myles Blakney                  Information Technology Instructor – YV-TECH

Ryan Broom                      Digital Media Instructor – YV-TECH

Dave Buckler                    Auto Refinishing/Collision/Welding Instructor – YV-TECH

Heather Bulfinch             Child Development Instructor – Davis High School

Steve Clear                         Small Engines/Robotics Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Raymond Cyr                   Woods Instructor – Davis High School

Dan Garcia                         Carpentry Instructor – YV-TECH

Julie Georgiades               Jewelry Instructor – Davis High School

Kathleen Hall                    Jewelry Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Cristina Hernandez        Business Admin./Office Skills   Instructor – YV-TECH

Joshua Holliday               Physical/Occupational Therapy Instructor – YV-TECH

Lance Johnson                  Photography Instructor – Eisenhower High School

James Krueger                  Green Energy Electrician Instructor – YV-TECH

Gary Kurpgeweit             Welding Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Dale Mapes                        Robotics Instructor – Stanton Academy

Jeffrey Rist                         Photography Instructor – Davis High School

Vicki Schroeder               Cosmetology Instructor – YV-TECH

Kathleen Thomas            Diversified Occupational Instructor – Davis High School

Matt Walsh                        Commercial Baking Instructor – YV-TECH

Ned Walsh                          Culinary Arts Instructor – YV-TECH

Rick Watts                         Law Enforcement/CSI Instructor – YV-TECH

Nondiscrimination Statement

Yakima School District does not discriminate in any programs or activities on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, veteran or military status, sexual orientation, gender expression or identity, disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service Yakima School District does not discriminate in any programs or activities on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, veteran or military status, sexual orientation, gender expression or identity, disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following employees at 104 N. 4th Ave., Yakima, WA 98902 have been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination: Civil Rights Compliance Coordinator (Non-Students): Title IX-Gender Equity/Civil Rights/ADA - Cece Mahre, Deputy Superintendent, (509) 573-7039, mahre.cece@yakimaschools.org; Civil Rights Compliance Coordinator (Students): Title IX-Gender Equity/Civil Rights/ADA/Section 504 - Nancy McHenry, Director of Health & Student Services, (509) 573-7004, mchenry.nancy@yakimaschools.org. Individuals with disabilities who require assistance or special arrangements to attend a program or activity sponsored by the Yakima School District should contact one of the ADA Coordinators 24-hours in advance of the event to inquire about reasonable accommodation. Deaf, deaf-blind, hard of hearing, and/or speech impaired individuals may access Washington Relay Services by calling 7-1-1 or 1-800-833-6388.

Wordpress SEO Plugin by SEOPressor
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial