Pages Navigation Menu

Learning that works for Washington

2017 TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION (TSA) STATE COMPETITION

The Technology Student Association’s mission is to inspire its student members to prepare for careers in a technology-driven economy and culture. The following high school students recently competed at the Technology Student Association competition in Yakima on March 16-18, 2017.  First place recipients qualify to compete at Nationals in Orlando, FL, June 21-25 2017.

View PDF of all results: CTE End of Year Results

 

Architectural Design, Team

Taiz Garcia – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Jack Sentz – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Moise Cook – Eisenhower High School  – 5th Place

Pedro Medina – Eisenhower High School  – 5th Place

 

Biotechnology Challenge, Middle School, Team

Willow Blaine – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Bianca Miramontes – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Biotechnology Design, Team

Paul Glenski – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Linda Huang – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Carmen Lopez  Gordillo – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Kaleb Vuong – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Kameron Vuong – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Career Prep, Middle School

Tashaila Villa – Wilson Middle School – 5th Place

 

Catapult Design, Middle School, Team

Ethan Cate – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Joahan Hernandez  – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Hayden Tweedy – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place  – Bronze Medal

 

Children’s Stories, Middle School, Team

Isabel Pastor – Wilson Middle School – 3rd Place  – Bronze Medal

Tashaila Villa – Wilson Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Greyson McDaniel – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Alayna Miller – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Carmen Fernandez – Wilson Middle School  – 5th Place

 

Computer-Aided Design 2-D, Architecture

Taiz Garcia – Eisenhower High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Cassandra Mendoza – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place  – Silver Medal

 

Computer-Aided Design 3-D, Engineering

Koto Durkee  – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Digital Photography, Middle School

Anders Norman – Franklin Middle School  – 2nd Place  – Silver Medal

Alicia Ruiz – Lewis & Clark Middle School  – 4th Place

 

Dragster, Middle School

Christopher Hernandez – Washington Middle School  – 5th Place

 

Essays on Technology, Middle School

Alayna Miller – Wilson Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Carmen Fernandez – Wilson Middle School  – 4th Place

 

Fashion Design & Technology

Destiny Cardenas – Davis High School – 5th Place

Isabellarose Lutgen – Davis High School  – 5th Place

Sandy Reyes  – Davis High School  – 5th Place

 

Flight, Middle School

Julian Hernandez – Washington Middle School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Leilani De La O – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

 

Forensic Technology, Middle School, Team

Laura Mercado – Franklin Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Valeria Panduro  – Franklin Middle School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Willow Blaine  – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 5th Place

Ashly Lopez – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 5th Place

 

Future Technology Teacher

Jordyn Hilton – Davis High School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

 

Leadership Strategies, Middle School, Team

Michaela Dodsondance  – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Carmen Fernandez – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Greyson McDaniel  – Wilson Middle School – 5th Place

Alayna Miller  – Wilson Middle School – 5th Place

Tashaila Villa  – Wilson Middle School  – 5th Place

 

Medical Technology Issues, Middle School, Team

Willow Blaine – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 4th Place

Ashly Lopez  – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 4th Place

Alicia Ruiz  – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 4th Place

 

Photographic Technology

Carmen Lopez  Gordillo – Eisenhower High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

 

STEM Careers

Taiz Garcia  – Eisenhower High School  – 4th Place

Moise Cook  – Eisenhower High School  – 5th Place

 

Technical Design, Middle School, Team

Leilani De La O – Franklin Middle School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Dominic Christensen – Franklin Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Catherine Melchor – Franklin Middle School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Julia Johnson – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Hayden Tweedy – Franklin Middle School  – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Ethan Cate – Franklin Middle School  – 4th Place

Joahan Hernandez  – Franklin Middle School  – 4th Place

 

Technology Problem-Solving, Team

Linda Huang – Eisenhower High School – 4th Place

Carmen Lopez  Gordillo – Eisenhower High School  – 4th Place

  

TSA STATE COMPETITION ADVISORS

 

David Bray – Architecture/Drafting Instructor – Davis High School

John Cavanaugh – Technology Instructor – Franklin Middle School

Matt Christensen  – Robotics Instructor  – Davis High School

Vicki Dwight – Visual Communications Instructor – Franklin Middle School

Eugene Nicholas – Technology Foundations Instructor  – Washington Middle School

Shane Snodgrass – Architecture/Drafting Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Gabriel Stotz  – Agriculture/Materials Science Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Stephen Wolfe – Visual Communications Instructor – Lewis & Clark Middle School

Jeremy Wuitschick – Tech Foundations/Robotics Instructor – Lewis & Clark Middle School

Nondiscrimination Statement

Yakima School District does not discriminate in any programs or activities on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, veteran or military status, sexual orientation, gender expression or identity, disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service Yakima School District does not discriminate in any programs or activities on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, veteran or military status, sexual orientation, gender expression or identity, disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following employees at 104 N. 4th Ave., Yakima, WA 98902 have been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination: Civil Rights Compliance Coordinator (Non-Students): Title IX-Gender Equity/Civil Rights/ADA - Cece Mahre, Deputy Superintendent, (509) 573-7039, mahre.cece@yakimaschools.org; Civil Rights Compliance Coordinator (Students): Title IX-Gender Equity/Civil Rights/ADA/Section 504 - Nancy McHenry, Director of Health & Student Services, (509) 573-7004, mchenry.nancy@yakimaschools.org. Individuals with disabilities who require assistance or special arrangements to attend a program or activity sponsored by the Yakima School District should contact one of the ADA Coordinators 24-hours in advance of the event to inquire about reasonable accommodation. Deaf, deaf-blind, hard of hearing, and/or speech impaired individuals may access Washington Relay Services by calling 7-1-1 or 1-800-833-6388.

Wordpress SEO Plugin by SEOPressor
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial