View PDF of all results: CTE End of Year Results

The Technology Student Association’s mission is to inspire its student members to prepare for careers in a technology-driven economy and culture. The following high school students recently competed at the Technology Student Association competition in Yakima on March 16-18, 2017.  First place recipients qualify to compete at Nationals in Orlando, FL, June 21-25 2017.

Architectural Design, Team

Taiz Garcia – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Jack Sentz – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Moise Cook – Eisenhower High School  – 5th Place

Pedro Medina – Eisenhower High School  – 5th Place

 

Biotechnology Challenge, Middle School, Team

Willow Blaine – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Bianca Miramontes – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Biotechnology Design, Team

Paul Glenski – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Linda Huang – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Carmen Lopez  Gordillo – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Kaleb Vuong – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Kameron Vuong – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Career Prep, Middle School

Tashaila Villa – Wilson Middle School – 5th Place

 

Catapult Design, Middle School, Team

Ethan Cate – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Joahan Hernandez  – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Hayden Tweedy – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place  – Bronze Medal

 

Children’s Stories, Middle School, Team

Isabel Pastor – Wilson Middle School – 3rd Place  – Bronze Medal

Tashaila Villa – Wilson Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Greyson McDaniel – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Alayna Miller – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Carmen Fernandez – Wilson Middle School  – 5th Place

 

Computer-Aided Design 2-D, Architecture

Taiz Garcia – Eisenhower High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Cassandra Mendoza – Eisenhower High School  – 2nd Place  – Silver Medal

 

Computer-Aided Design 3-D, Engineering

Koto Durkee  – Eisenhower High School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

 

Digital Photography, Middle School

Anders Norman – Franklin Middle School  – 2nd Place  – Silver Medal

Alicia Ruiz – Lewis & Clark Middle School  – 4th Place

 

Dragster, Middle School

Christopher Hernandez – Washington Middle School  – 5th Place

 

Essays on Technology, Middle School

Alayna Miller – Wilson Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Carmen Fernandez – Wilson Middle School  – 4th Place

 

Fashion Design & Technology

Destiny Cardenas – Davis High School – 5th Place

Isabellarose Lutgen – Davis High School  – 5th Place

Sandy Reyes  – Davis High School  – 5th Place

 

Flight, Middle School

Julian Hernandez – Washington Middle School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Leilani De La O – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

 

Forensic Technology, Middle School, Team

Laura Mercado – Franklin Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Valeria Panduro  – Franklin Middle School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Willow Blaine  – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 5th Place

Ashly Lopez – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 5th Place

 

Future Technology Teacher

Jordyn Hilton – Davis High School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

 

Leadership Strategies, Middle School, Team

Michaela Dodsondance  – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Carmen Fernandez – Wilson Middle School – 4th Place

Greyson McDaniel  – Wilson Middle School – 5th Place

Alayna Miller  – Wilson Middle School – 5th Place

Tashaila Villa  – Wilson Middle School  – 5th Place

 

Medical Technology Issues, Middle School, Team

Willow Blaine – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 4th Place

Ashly Lopez  – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 4th Place

Alicia Ruiz  – Lewis & Clark Middle School – 4th Place

 

Photographic Technology

Carmen Lopez  Gordillo – Eisenhower High School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

 

STEM Careers

Taiz Garcia  – Eisenhower High School  – 4th Place

Moise Cook  – Eisenhower High School  – 5th Place

 

Technical Design, Middle School, Team

Leilani De La O – Franklin Middle School – 1st Place – Gold Medal

Dominic Christensen – Franklin Middle School – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Catherine Melchor – Franklin Middle School  – 2nd Place – Silver Medal

Julia Johnson – Franklin Middle School – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Hayden Tweedy – Franklin Middle School  – 3rd Place – Bronze Medal

Ethan Cate – Franklin Middle School  – 4th Place

Joahan Hernandez  – Franklin Middle School  – 4th Place

 

Technology Problem-Solving, Team

Linda Huang – Eisenhower High School – 4th Place

Carmen Lopez  Gordillo – Eisenhower High School  – 4th Place

  

TSA STATE COMPETITION ADVISORS

 

David Bray – Architecture/Drafting Instructor – Davis High School

John Cavanaugh – Technology Instructor – Franklin Middle School

Matt Christensen  – Robotics Instructor  – Davis High School

Vicki Dwight – Visual Communications Instructor – Franklin Middle School

Eugene Nicholas – Technology Foundations Instructor  – Washington Middle School

Shane Snodgrass – Architecture/Drafting Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Gabriel Stotz  – Agriculture/Materials Science Instructor – Eisenhower High School

Stephen Wolfe – Visual Communications Instructor – Lewis & Clark Middle School

Jeremy Wuitschick – Tech Foundations/Robotics Instructor – Lewis & Clark Middle School